Visa comprehensive information

PForeign nationals who wish to enter or stay in Mongolia must obtain visas of appropriate classification corresponding to the purpose of their visit. Nationals of those countries which have visa exemption agreements with Mongolia are exempted from visa requirements to the extent allowed by such agreements on reciprocal basis. For more information, please see "Non-Visa Regime Countries" section.

Depending on purpose of a visit, the following classes of visas are issued:

1. Diplomatic visa (D) for a foreign national holding a diplomatic passport, or UN staff or senior official holding red laissez-passer;

2. Official visa (A) for:

• foreign national holding an official passport, UN or its specialized agency's staff and senior official holding blue laissez-passer who is to visit on official business, or those holding ordinary passports who are to visit under the auspices of international organizations and     family members of these people;

• foreign national holding either an official or ordinary passport who is to visit at the invitation of governmental or municipal organizations or political parties having seats in the Parliament;

• foreign national holding either an official or ordinary passport who is to work in the country under an intergovernmental agreement scheme;

•  journalist of a foreign government or international media organization holding either an official or ordinary passport;

3. Investor visa (T) for a foreign investor or senior official who is to work at the management level of a foreign invested entity, its branch or representative office;

4. (O) visa for a foreign national who is to visit under the auspices of non-governmental organizations or international humanitarian organizations;

5. Business visa (B) for a foreign national who is visit for business purpose;

6. Student visa (S) for a foreign national who is to study, to pursue higher education or to exercise vocational training, scientific research and study;

7. Tourist visa (J) for a foreign national who is to visit as a tourist irrespective of his/her passport type;

8. Employment visa (HG) for a foreign national who is to work under employment contract scheme irrespective of his/her passport type;

9. (SH) visa for a foreign national who is to visit to or stay in the country under the  auspices of religious organization;

10. (TS) visa for an emigrant who holds migrant permission;

11. (H) visa for a foreign national whose family member is already residing in the country for a private purpose or who is to visit for private purpose.

Designation, validity term, duration of stay, and number of entries of visa are all different depending on class of a visa.

Based on an intended use of a visa or in other word, designation, there are "entry", "exit-entry" and "transit" visas. In general, everyone travelling less than 90 days  is considered as a temporary visitor whereas those staying more than 90 days for either private or official purpose are considered as foreign residents. Private purposes include study, employment, investment, family-related stay, and other private businesses. Foreign diplomats, UN staffs, those of intergovernmental organizations and media people who are coming to work in their respective organizations in Mongolia more than 90 days and their family members are considered foreign residents for official purposes.  Entry visa is issued for temporary visitors, residents for official and private purpose; exit-entry visa is for resident for official and private purpose those leaving Mongolia temporary with the intent to return; and transit visa is for those transiting through the territory of Mongolia.

Validity term of a visa, the length of time you are permitted to travel to Mongolia from the visa-issued date ranges between 90 days to one year depending on a number of entries of visa and so does duration or length of stay. Visa may be issued with single, double and multiple entries based on purpose of a visit and applicant's choice. Duration of stay for entry visa with either single or double entries is up to 90 days, for entry visa with multiple entries for temporary visitors is 30 days and transit visa with single or double entries is 10 days. For instance, entry visa for temporary visitors is valid for 90 days with 30 day duration of stay.

For the most often issued visas, tourist or business for staying up to 30 days in Mongolia, an applicant shall submit the following documents in person or by mail:

1. Passport valid for at least six months beyond the intended stay in Mongolia

2. Properly filled visa application which is downloadable from here

3. Two photos with 3x4 centimeters size on white background

4. Visa processing fee /by means of only money order or cashier's check payable to the "Consulate General of Mongolia"/

5. Visa processing fee:

• Single entry visa-60 USD;

• Double entry visa-80 USD;

• Multiple entry visa with validity term of 6 month -95 USD;

• Multiple entry visa with validity term of one year-195 USD.

For Canadian or UK citizens, visa processing fee is 55 USD.

6. Prepaid, self-addressed return envelope when getting a visa through mail (A certified mail with tracking number is recommended for safety reason)

7. A copy of onward ticket and a valid visa of a country of final destination when necessary in case of getting a transit visa.

Visa processing normally takes 3 business days upon submission or receipt of an application accompanied by all necessary documentation. However, please be advised that regulation allows this office to process a visa within 7 business days. Expedited same day service is available at additional cost equal to normal processing fee for that visa class.

Should you have any further question or clarification, please do contact us at 415 622 4000 or by e-mail at sanfrancisco@mfa.gov.mn

Important note: A foreign national staying more than 30 days in Mongolia must register with the Office of Immigration, Naturalization, and Foreign Citizens in Ulaanbaatar or its local branches within 7 business days of arriving in Mongolia. For more information, please visit the website of the Office: www.immigration.gov.mn

 




Like us